Oh no!

When the new deadline came closer more trouble happened. The industry production test of my drill bit holder worked perfectly. But it went really wrong when the actual production started.

Photo of casting beard
A massive casting beard.

Elastic shit
The first industry test moulds were successfully done in a rather stiff plastic and looked very nice. Now it turned out to be tremendous problems squirting in the elastic material needed. I was forced to quickly approve a costly remake of the plastic injection tool testing a theory of increasing intakes from 4 to 10 would make it work.

Time waster
Adjusting one thing changes another. At least it did work, they got the troublesome rubber into the mould but this presented new problems. It didn’t work to just rip of the casting beard. I had to individually cut off ten strings from each casting beard from over 5.000 units =50.000 cuts! This meant hours of extra work on top of my stupid paper sheet packaging solution adding even more time to the task.

Photo of residue
Not something you want to cut this many times.

Cosmetic challenge
Even with the massive casting beard they had to push in the rubber at maximum pressure. This led to lots of residue left on the products, especially from the casting beards. If you didn’t cut it properly, or even worse, ripped off the casting beard there would be a considerable amount of plastic crap hanging out. This was certainly not good enough and I had to trim the inside with a nail clipper. Not a thing you want to do 50.000 times when the deadline is only a few days away.

Now it was time to call in the big guys to sort this mess out.

Skriv en kommentar

Du kan använda följande HTML HTML:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>